logoSouthern New England

 Women's Golf Association

Home

News & Photos
(Updated 6/14/17)

Membership

Tournaments

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

Past Champions

Guidelines & Forms

Member Info
Clubs, Delegates, Reps

Annual Awards

Past Presidents

SNEWGA Facebook Page

 

USGA
Course Rating

Handicap Info

Pace of Play

State Team Info

 

Links

Contact Us

 

 

 

SNEWGA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Go to:
Individual Champion
Senior Champion
Super Senior Champion
Legend Champion
Memorial Champion
Team Day Champion
Pro Lady Champion
Macmillan/SNEWGA Cup Champion
Spring Cup/Round Robin Champion
Presidents Cup Champion
 Member-Member Champion

 

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION                                                             back to top

Year Champion, Club Low Net, Club  Host Club
2016 Lisa Fern-Boros, Fairchild Wheeler Sheila Allen, Timberlin Hunter
2015 Lisa Fern-Boros, Fairchild Wheeler Jennifer Burrill, Rockledge Stanley
2014 Jen Holland, Lyman Orchards Carole Oat, Stanley Fairview Farms
2013 Jen Holland, Lyman Orchards Lisa Lavoie, Stanley Indian Hill
2012 Linda Lyons, Timberlin Mary Mesek, Blackledge Cedar Knob
2011 Linda Lyons, Timberlin Tania Stenberg, East Mtn. Smith Richardson
2010 Debbie Johnson, Sterling F. Nicole Coffey, Pequabuck Lyman Orchards
2009 Jen Tierney, Richter Park Carole Oat, Stanley Pequabuck GC
2008 Jen Tierney, Richter Park Jennifer Burrill, Rockledge Rockledge
2007 Linda Lyons, Timberlin Pam Zanetto, Torrington Simsbury Farms
2006 Debbie Johnson, Sterling F. Paula Cloud, Simsbury Grassy Hill
2005 Daria Cummings, Tashua Knolls Jo Rasmussen, Smith-Richard. Whitney Farms
2004 Lisa Fern-Boros, Fairchild Wheeler Mary Bachinsky, Traditions Timberlin
2003 Linda Lyons, Timberlin Tania Stenberg, East Mtn. Cedar Knob
2002 Jen Holland, Lyman Orchards Daria Cummings, Tashua Knolls Tallwood
2001 Mary Beth Curtis, Blackledge Tania Stenberg, East Mtn. Blackledge
2000 Jen Holland, Lyman Orchards   Timberlin
1999 Jen Holland, Lyman Orch.    
1998 Kara Foulk, Richter Park    
1997 Nancy Wolcott, Candlewood
1996 Ayumi Kaizumi, Rye    
1995 Wendy Cimoch, Tallwood    
1994 Donna Harris, Bel Compo    
1993 Rita Cooney, Smith Rich.    
1992 Donna Perkins, Fairchild W.
1991 Donna Perkins, Fairchild W.    
1990 Donna Perkins, Fairchild W.    
1989 Nicole Damarjian, Tallwood    
1988 Nicole Damarjian, Tallwood    
1987 Nicole Damarjian, Tallwood    
1986 Nicole Damarjian, Tallwood    
1985 Lorraine Paquette, Fairchild    
1984 Diane Mori, Sterling Farms    

SENIOR CHAMPION                                                                       back to top

Year Champion Low Net Host Club
2016 Carole Oat Sandy Fisette Timberlin
2015 Carole Oat Marilyn Pearson Rockledge
2014 Mercedese Large Leslie Harrison Heritage Village
2013 Carole Oat Marilyn Rowe Whitney Farms
2012 Linda Lyons Renee Guilmette Wethersfield
2011 Joyce Curran Kaia James Tashua Knolls
2010 Nancy Walker Jane Sanford Cedar Knob
2009 Myra Macmillan Marilyn Rowe Grassy Hill
2008 Myra Macmillan Gale Lemieux Tallwood
2007 Debbie Jamgochian Nancy Barry Rolling Meadows
2006 Mary Mesek Kathy Collier MC Tashua Knolls
2005 Peg Mimno Tania Stenberg Griffith Harris
2004 Bobbie Torrison Paula Cloud Torrington CC
2003 Jean Semeraro Beth Rotko Richter Park
2002 Peg Mimno Ginny Willetts Whitney Farms
2001 Sue Sawyer Beth Rotko Cedar Knob
2000 Barbara Duncan Ginny Willetts Hunter
1999 Judy Staknis Betsy Nazzario Pequabuck
1998 Jin Kim Judy Staknis Timberlin
1997 Kathy Lederer Regina Black  Bruce
1996 Judy Staknis Priscilla Swanson Blackledge
1995 Judy Staknis Carol Blanchard Stanley
1994 Janet Lindell Beth Rotko Rockledge
1993 Ronnie Lustig Jackie Weisenberg Portland
1992 Coralee Reichelt Jackie Weisenberg Blackledge
1991 Barbara Tuzes Zel Finkenstadt Skungamaug
1990 Billie Duval Loretta Paul Rockledge
1989 Barbara Tuzes Judy Krevolin Simsbury
1988 Toby Schuman Doris Contessa Rockledge
1987 Barbara Tuzes  Hope Keifer Indian Hill
1986 Barbara Tuzes  Jackie Fiedler Bruce
1985 Lorraine Paquette Joyce Jones  Sterling Farms
1984 Dot Victor Mary Ellen Wittnebert Longshore
1983 Billie Duval Shirley Greenslet Keney
1982 Jan Legrow Kitty Hirschberg Pequabuck
1981 Ann Bridgman E. Ricardino Elmridge
1980 A. Schwartz L. Evans Tunxis
1979 Ann Bridgman Barbara Bruce Hubbard Heights
1978 K. Olsavsky M. Merrill  Pine Hill
1977 Barbara Bruce Flo Harrigan East Mountain
1976 M. Rowan Terry McCaughern  Timberlin

SUPER SENIOR CHAMPION                                                                       back to top

Year Champion Low Net Host Club
2016 Charlotte Ackerman Lorraine Pettola Fairview Farm
2015 Charlotte Ackerman Lorraine Pettola Oak Hills
2014 Charlotte Ackerman Lorraine Pettola Traditions
2013 Charlotte Ackerman Nancy Riggott H. Smith Richardson
2012 Charlotte Ackerman Janet DeBiase Rolling Meadows
2011 Lorraine Pettola Judy Tattar Griffith E. Harris
2010 Linda Trefny Judy Meshkin Tradition at Wallingford
2009 Nancy Leonardi Donna Courchaine Timberlin
2008 Beth Rotko Carol Hansen Hunter
2007 Beth Rotko Betty Holden Blackledge
2006 Jan Wessels Linda Halaby Keney Links
2005 Betty Holden Eloise Muller Sleeping Giant
2004 Coralee Reichelt Barbara Raisner Tradition at Wallingford
2003 Mary Pattacini Ginnie Preuss Blackledge
2002 Olta Potts Ginnie Preuss Farmingbury Hills
2001 Olta Potts B. Banks Fairchild Wheeler
2000 Coralee Reichelt Ginnie Preuss Blue Fox Run
1999 Joan Kostacopoulos Gert Balamaci Lyman Orchards
1998 Florence Ramsey Jean Zarick Blue Fox Run
1997 Barbara Tuzes Grace Palermo Laurel View
1996 Kit Olsavsky --  Simsbury Farms
1995 Ergie Derrico Corinne Trebbe Tallwood
1994 Billie Duval -- Rye
1993 Billie Duval Virginia Maneleville Shennecosset
1992 Julie Fournier Evie Abel East Hartford
1991 Kit Olsavsky Nancy O'Brien Tallwood
1990 Joan Stone Marie Aiello Bel Compo
1989 Ginny Huckel Lee Conforti Tallwood
1988 Ann Bridgman Rita Burke Hubbard
1987 Terry Smalac Flo Tirone Tashua Knolls
1986 Kit Olsavsky Barbara Perkins Skungamaug
1985 Dot Roe Pauline Simmons Laurel View
1984 Julie Fournier Flo Tirone Tunxis
1983 Dar Luckinbil Jan Ross Smith Richardson
1982 Julie Fournier  Ruth Rogol Pequabuck
1981 Terry McCaughern  Nonie Cheesbro Elmridge
1980 Julie Fournier Ann Resnick Tunxis

LEGEND CHAMPION                                                              back to top

Year Champion Low Net Host Club
2016 Beth Rotko Ann Ross Fairview Farm
2015 Ann Ross Alice Honcharik Oak Hills
2014 Judith Meshken Katie Hosfelt Traditions
2013 Gloria Greenwald Katherine Hosfelt H. Smith Richardson
2012 Judy Meshken Kay Lindeman Rolling Meadows
2011 Judy Meshken Lynn Mottolese Griffith E. Harris
2010 Coralee Reichelt Joy Brewster Tradition at Wallingford
2009 Betty Holden Betty Sennett Timberlin
2008 Marie Aiello Joan Cutting Hunter
2007 Mary Pattacini Betty Hewitt Blackledge
2006 Jane Rackliffe Evelyn Amico Keney Links
2005 Coralee Reichelt Barbara DeGiacomo Sleeping Giant
2004 Judy K. Krevolin Tina Mikolowsky Tradition of Wallingford
2003 Marie Aiello Tina Mikolowsky Blackledge
2002 Marie Aiello Virginia Hicock Farmingbury Hills
2001 Marie Aiello A. Boehm Fairchild Wheeler
2000 Ergie Derrico & 
Mary Vos
Kay Lindeman Blue Fox Run
1999 Kay Lindeman Mary Murray Lyman Orchards
1998 Kit Olsavsky Dottie Siwakski Blue Fox Run
1997 Grace Palermo June McCarthy Laurel View

MEMORIAL CHAMPION                                                                                back to top

Year Champion* 
Starting 2001, Champion is the Low Net Team
Low Gross Host Club
          
2016 Sterling Farms #1 H. Smith Richardson #1 Sterling Farms
2015 Manchester CC Fox Hopyard Cedar Knob
2014 Grassy Hill Blackledge Western Hills
2013 Woodbridge CC Blackledge #3 Simsbury Farms
2012 Timberlin Stanley #2 Hunter
2011 Hunter #2 Rolling Meadows Tallwood
2010 Sterling Farms Timberlin Stanley
2009 Fairchild Wheeler Timberlin Fairchild Wheeler
2008 Grassy Hill Timberlin Smith Richardson
2007 Timberlin #2 Sterling Farms Laurel View
2006 Grassy Hill Timberlin #1 Cedar Knob
2005 Orange Hills Grassy Hill Blackledge
2004 Grassy Hill The Tradition Shennecossett
2003 Stanley Grassy Hill Tashua Knolls
2002 Timberlin Grassy Hill #1 Grassy Hill
2001 Blue Fox Run Stanley #1 Stanley
Prior to 2001, the Champion was the Low Gross Team listed below The teams listed below are the Low Net Teams for those years  
2000 Shennecossett Tashua Knolls #3 Grassy Hill
1999 Grassy Hill Hunter Simsbury Farms
1998 Blackledge #2 Grassy Hill #1 Blackledge
1997 Blackledge Grassy Hill H. Smith Richardson
1996 Grassy Hill Whitney Farms Cedar Knob
1995 Grassy Hill Rockledge Whitney Farms
1994 Bel Compo Hunter #1 Grassy Hill
1993 Tashua Knolls #1 Tashua Knolls #2 Skungamaug
1992 Whitney Farms #1 Whitney Farms #3 Hunter
TEAM DAY CHAMPION                                                                 back to top
Year Champion Low Net (1984-present)/Individ. Low Gross Host Club
2016 Rockledge Blackledge #5 Blackledge
2015 Sterling Farms Rockledge Manchester CC
2014 Sterling Farms Chippanee Chippanee
2013 Rockledge Stanley Wallingford CC
2012 Timberlin Simsbury Farms Fairview Farm
2011 Rockledge Grassy Hill Rolling Meadows
2010 Timberlin Rockledge Rockledge
2009 Richter Park Stanley Simsbury Farms
2008 Timberlin #1 Simsbury Farms Cedar Knob
2007 Sterling Farms Fox Hopyard Fairchild Wheeler
2006 Timberlin Stanley Lyman Orchards
2005 Richter Park Traditions-Wallingford Richter Park
2004 Sterling Farms Timberlin Hunter
2003 Sterling Farms Grassy Hill Whitney Farms
2002 Blackledge Timberlin Simsbury Farms
2001 Blackledge Stanley Tashua Knolls
2000 Sterling Farms Sterling Farms Richter Park
1999 Sterling Farms N/A Fairchild Wheeler
1998 Richter Park N/A Oak Hills
1997 Sterling Farms N/A Stanley
1996 Richter Park N/A Hubbard Heights
1995 Richter Park N/A Hunter
1994 Tashua Knolls N/A Timberlin
1993 Smith Richardson N/A Tashua Knolls
1992 Smith Richardson N/A Cedar Knob
1991 Hubbard Heights N/A Pequabuck
1990 Fairchild Wheeler N/A Whitney Farms
1989 Blackledge N/A Laurelview
1988 Timberlin N/A Silver City
1987 Sterling Farms N/A Millbrook
1986 Hubbard Heights N/A Tallwood
1985 Sterling Farms N/A Redding CC
1984 Sterling Farms N/A Bel Compo
1983 Sterling Farms  Diane Mori  Portland
1982 Smith Richardson Pam Zanetto Keney Park
1981 Longshore Sue Wise Richter Park
1980 Longshore  Pam Zanetto Pequabuck
1979 Tunxis  Ann Bridgman  Simsbury Farms
1978 Sterling Farms Angela Aulenti Sterling Farms
1977 Shennecossett Dorothy Cleary Timberlin
1976 Longshore Angela Aulenti Longshore
1975 Shennecossett Ann Bridgman Pine Hill
1974 Goodwin Park M. Rowan Goodwin Park
1973 Longshore Toby Schuman Hubbard Heights
1972 Goodwin Park  Julie Fournier  Minnechaug
1971 Bruce N. Lefebvre Bruce
1970 Millbrook Betty Boyko Blackledge
1969 Longshore B. Young Pine Valley
1968 Goodwin Park B. Buck Millbrook
1967 Silver City B. Buck East Hartford
1966 Longshore B. Buck Keney Park
1965 Hubbard Heights B. Buck Hubbard Heights
1964 Longshore B. Buck Longshore
1963 Hubbard Heights B. Buck Fairchild Wheeler
1962 Hubbard Heights B. Buck Keney/Goodwin
1961 Hubbard Heights B. Buck New Haven
1960 Hubbard Heights B. Buck Stanley
1959 Hubbard Heights B. Buck East Mountain
1958 Goodwin L. Nystrom Green Hill
1957 Goodwin B. Ledger Goodwin
PRO LADY CHAMPION                                                                                  back to top
Year Champion Low Net Host Club
2016 Richter Park Tallwood Fairchild Wheeler
2015 Fox Hopyard Wallingford CC Wallingford CC
2014 Timberlin Richter Park Tashua Knolls
2013 Timberlin Timberlin #2 Timberlin
2012 Stanley Stanley #2 Stanley
2011 Fox Hopyard Blackledge Blackledge
2010 Timberlin Rolling Meadows Richter Park
2009 Stanley Tallwood Sterling Farms
2008 Stanley Stanley Shennecossett
2007 Sterling Farms Longshore Richter Park
2006 Smith Richardson Tallwood Smith Richardson
2005 Fairchild Wheeler Stanley Simsbury Farms
2004 Fairchild Wheeler Grassy Hill Stanley
2003 Stanley Tashua Knolls Rockledge
2002 Richter Park Grassy Hill Hunter
2001 Fairchild Wheeler Stanley Sterling Farms
2000 Sterling Farms Hunter Cedar Knob
1999 Laurel View Grassy Hill #2 Laurel View
1998 Tallwood East Hartford Hunter
1997 Tashua Knolls Pequabuck Tallwood
1996 Sterling Farms Candlewood Valley  Indian Hill
1995 Fairchild Wheeler Pequabuck Grassy Hill
1994 Sterling Farms Pequabuck Candlewood Valley
1993 East Hartford  Minnechaug Laurel View
1992 Pequabuck Simsbury Farms Keney
1991 Pequabuck Bel Compo Sterling Farms
1990 Whitney Farms Bel Compo Timberlin
1989 Laurel View Lyman Orchards Richter Park
1988 Sterling Farms Lyman Orchards Blackledge
1987 Simsbury Farms Whitney Farms Shennecossett
1986 Sterling Farms Canton Portland
1985 Rockledge Tunxis Pequabuck
1984 Sterling Farms Timberlin Rockledge
1983 Sterling Farms Brownson Laurel View
1982 Sterling Farms Richter Park Tashua Knolls
1981 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1980 Tashua Knolls Timberlin Orange Hills
1979 Simsbury Farms Tunxis Blackledge
1978 Skungamaug Cedar Knob Cedar Knob
1977 Sterling Farms Bruce Bruce
1976 Smith Richardson Bruce Stanley
1975 Pequabuck Bruce Rockledge
1974 Timberlin Millbrook Minnechaug
1973 East Mountain Shennecossett Shennecossett
1972 Pine Hill Blackledge Pequot
MACMILLIAN / SNEWGA CUP CHAMPION                                  back to top
Year Champion Host Site Score
2015 Northeast Elmridge GC NE (36)  SW (24)
2014 Northeast Elmridge GC NE (32.5) SW (24.5)
2013 Northeast Elmridge GC NE (38)   SW (25)
2012 Northeast Elmridge GC NE (33)   SW (24)
2011 Northeast Elmridge GC NE (41)   SW (19)
2010 Northeast Elmridge GC NE (37)   SW (20)
2009 Southwest Elmridge GC SW (28 1/2)   NE (25 1/2)
2008 Southwest Elmridge GC SW (22 1/2)   NE (19 1/2)
2007 Southwest Elmridge GC SW (18 1/2)   NE (17 1/2)
2006 Northeast Elmridge GC NE (20)   SW (16)  
2005 Southwest Elmridge GC SW (18 1/2)   NE (17 1/2)
2004 Southwest Elmridge GC SW (21)   NE (15)
2003 Southwest Elmridge GC SW (21 1/2)   NE (14 1/2)
2002 Southwest River Ridge GC SW (18)   NE (18)
2001 Southwest River Ridge GC SW (18 1/2)   NE (17 1/2)
2000 Northeast Norwich GC NE (21 1/2)   SW (14 1/2) 
1999 Southwest Boulders GC SW ( n/a )  NE ( n/a )
SPRING CUP/ROUND ROBIN CHAMPION                                back to top
(Round Robin changed to Spring Cup after 2006)
Year Champion
2016 Rockledge Mary Ellen Nichols and Jude Kravitz
2015 Blackledge Judy Staknis and Sophia Rodin
2014 Rolling Meadows Kitty Walker and Dianne Trueb
2013 Rolling Meadows Dominique Fox and Stephanie Marks
2012 Simsbury Farms Charlotte Ackerman and Liz Wilson
2011 Grassy Hill Elaine Corris and Marianne Roggemann
2010 Stanley Carole Oat and Lisa Lavoie
2009 Smith Richardson Robin McPhillips and Judy Meshken
2008 Sterling Farms Debbie Johnson and Linda Schaeffer
2007 Sterling Farms Myra Macmillan and Carol Frattaroli
2006 Grassy Hill
2005 Timberlin
2004 Grassy Hill
2003 Tallwood
2002 Grassy Hill
2001 Topstone
2000 Grassy Hill
1999 Lyman Orchards
1998 Grassy Hill
1997 Timberlin
1996 Grassy Hill
1995 Oak Hills
1994 Oak Hills
1993 Tashua Knolls
1992 Lyman Orchards
1991 Tashua Knolls
1990 Tashua Knolls
1989 Sterling Farms
1988 Lyman Orchards
1987 Rockledge
1986 Richter Park
1985 Tunxis
1984 Smith Richardson
1983 Bel Compo
1982 Smith Richardson
1981 Pequabuck
1980 Tunxis
1979 Stanley
1978 Skungamaug
1977 Timberlin
1976 Elmridge
1975 Timberlin
1974 Timberlin
1973 Pine Hill
1972 Millbrook
1971 Millbrook
1970 Hubbard Heights
1969 Longshore
1968 Pine Valley
1967 Silver City
1966 Millbrook
1965 Pine Hill
1964 Keney Park
1963 --
1962 Goodwin Park
1961 Stanley
1960 Hubbard Heights
1959 Hubbard Heights
1958 Goodwin
PRESIDENTS CUP                                                                           back to top
Year Champion
2016 Hunter Alice Schilling and Jackie Abelli
2015 Traditions Katie Hosfelt and Diane Iglesias
2014 Rockledge Ann Malone and Marilyn Pearson
2013 Stanley Nancy Kelley and Carole Oat
2012 Blackledge Mary Mesek and Arleen Peronto
2011 Rolling Meadows Kathy Owens and Arleen Peronto
2010 Grassy Hill Elaine Corris and Marianne Roggemann

MEMBER-MEMBER CHAMPION                                                                  back to top

Year Host Club Low Gross Low Net
2016 Watertown Golf Club Debbie Johnson & Jen Holland Claudia Fitzsenry & Sharon Stone
2015 River Oaks Debbie Johnson & Jen Holland Mary Boylan & Patti Struna
2014 The Ranch Debbie Johnson & Jen Holland Arleen Peronto & Donna DiMauro
2013 Mohegan Sun CC Pautipaug Cindy Hedge & Linda Lyons Judy Staknis & Debbie Owens
2012 Centennial Cindy Hedge & Linda Lyons Mary Hippman & Kathy Shea
2011 Tumble Brook Carole Oat & Lisa Lavoie Dianne Trueb & Jeri Wasielewski
2010 Gillette Ridge Cindy Hedge & Linda Lyons Jane Mathew & Chris Marano
2009 Lake of Isles Kathy Boucher & Jen Tierney Chet Mrazik & Trisha Crowley
2008 The Ranch Pam Dimock & Patty Reilly Mariel Albee & Leslie Pitiger
2007 Timberlin Cindy Hedge & Linda Lyons Carole Oat & Lisa Lavoie

back to top