logoSouthern New England

 Women's Golf Association

Home

News & Photos
(Updated 10/8/17)

Membership

Tournaments

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

Past Champions

Guidelines & Forms

Member Info
Clubs, Delegates, Reps

Annual Awards

Past Presidents

SNEWGA Facebook Page

 

USGA
Course Rating

Handicap Info

Pace of Play

State Team Info

 

Links

Contact Us

 

 

 
     Connecticut
     State Women's Amateur Golf
    Championship History
   
   
    Constitution      
             
Year  Event #

Host Course

Champion

Home Course

Score Note Entries Entry Fee Full Field Awards Committee
2016 51st  Heritage Village CC, Southbury  Catherine McEvoy Innis Arden GC 218   45 $85 Full Field Awards
2015 50th  Indian Hill CC, Newington  Catherine McEvoy Riverside 227   59 $85 Full Field Awards
2014 49th  The Farms CC, Wallingford  Kelly Whaley TPC River Highlands 218   63 $85 Full Field
2013 48th  Rockledge GC, West Hartford  Kelly Whaley TPC River Highlands 211   59 $85 Full Field Awards Committee
2012 47th  Ridgewood CC, Danbury  Mia Landegren Ridgewood CC 146 2 day event 54 $85 Full Field Awards Committee
2011 46th

 Timberlin GC, Berlin

Kelly Whaley TPC River Highlands 147 2 day event 67 $85 Full Field Awards Committee
2010 45th

 Oronoque CC, Stratford

Erica Barnes Timberlin GC 242   56 $85 Full Field Awards Committee
2009 44th

 H. Smith Richardson, Fairfield

Daniela Lendl Torrington CC 218   75 $85 Full Field Awards Committee
2008 43rd

 Mill River CC, Stratford

 Jen Holland

 Lyman Orchards CC

228     $85 Full Field Awards Committee
2007 42nd

 Lyman Orchards CC, Middlefield

 Natalie Sheary

 Wampanoag CC

211 Record score   $85 Full Field Awards Committee
2006 41st

 Heritage Village CC, Southbury

 Natalie Sheary

 Gillette Ridge 217   75 $75 Full Field Awards

Committee

2005 40th

 Torrington CC, Torrington

 Natalie Sheary

 Gillette Ridge 212   75 $75 Full Field Awards Committee
2004 39th

 Wallingford CC, Wallingford

 Mary Moan

 Yale GC

228   75 $75 Full Field Awards Committee
2003 38th

 Laurel View CC, Hamden

 Sheila Torgan

 Woodway CC

150 2 day event 70 $65 Full Field Awards  
2002 37th

 Oak Lane CC, Woodbridge

 Shirley Budden

 Burning Tree CC

240   77 $65 Full Field Awards  
2001 36th

 Hunter GC, Meriden

 Liz Janangelo

 Wampanoag CC

218 Most wins, 5, consecutively 59 $55 Full Field Awards  
2000 35th

 Ellington Ridge CC, Ellington

 Liz Janangelo

 Wampanoag CC

219   71 $55 Full Field Awards  
1999 34th

 Rockledge GC, West Hartford

 Liz Janangelo

 Rockledge /  Wampanoag

224   88 $55 Full Field Awards Committee
1998 33rd

 Golf Club of Avon, Avon

 Liz Janangelo

 Rockledge CC

229   85 $55 Full Field Awards Committee
1997 32nd

 Simsbury Farms GC, Simsbury

 Liz Janangelo

 Rockledge CC

150 2 day event 69 $55 Full Field Awards Committee
1996 31st

 Shuttle Meadow CC, Kensington

 Jennifer Cieslak

 Pautipaug CC

147 2 day event 85 $45 Full Field Awards Committee
1995 30th

 Lyman Meadow CC, Middlefield

 Sue Dutilly

 Pautipaug CC

232   84 $35 Full Field Awards Committee
1994 29th

 Wampanoag CC, West Hartford

 Lida Kinnicutt

 Hartford GC

154 Most total, 8, wins 76 $35 Full Field Awards Committee
1993 28th

 Richter Park GC, Danbury

 Leslie Kask

 Wethersfield CC

233 Playoff 1st hole 68 $35 Full Field Awards Committee
1992 27th

 Indian Hill CC, Newington

 Lida Kinnicutt

 Hartford GC

148 2 day event 71 $30 Full Field Top 5  
1991 26th

 Willimantic CC, Willimantic

 Lida Kinnicutt

 Hartford GC

225   59 $30 Full Field Top 5  
1990 25th

 The Farms CC, Wallingford

 Barbara Young

 Longshore CC

229   59 $30 Full Field Top 5 Committee
1989 24th

 Yale GC, New Haven

 Barbara Young

 Longshore CC

228   73 $20 Full Field Top 5  
1988 23rd

 Simsbury Farms GC, Simsbury

 Lida Kinnicutt

 Hartford GC

226   63 $20 Full Field Top 5  
1987 22nd

 Manchester CC, Manchester

 Caroline Keggi

 CC of Waterbury

219   59 $20 Full Field Top 5  
1986 21st

 Blackledge CC, Hebron

 Barbara Young

 Longshore CC

227   61 $20 Full Field Top 5  
1985 20th

 Lyman Meadow CC, Middlefield

 Maria Marino

 Oak Hills GC

234   50 $20 Full Field Top 5  
1984 19th

 Yale GC, New Haven

 Caroline Keggi

 CC of Waterbury

224   46 $15 Full Field Top 5  
1983 18th

 Indian Hill CC, Newington

 Lida Kinnicutt

 Hartford GC

227   56 $15 Full Field Top 5  
1982 17th

 Tallwood CC, Hebron

 Loretta Coleman

 Stanwich CC

226   50 $15 Full Field Top 5  
1981 16th

 Black Hall CC, Old Lyme

 Lida Kinnicutt

 Hartford GC

225   62 $15 Full Field Top 5 Committee
1980 15th

 CC of Waterbury, Waterbury

 Lida Kinnicutt

 Hartford GC

223   59 $15 Full Field Top 5  
1979 14th

 Lyman Meadow CC, Middlefield

 Lida Kinnicutt

 Hartford GC

221   52 $10 Full Field Top 5  
1978 13th

 Lyman Meadow CC, Middlefield

 Barbara Young

 Aspetuck Valley CC

231   42 $8 Full Field Top 5 Committee
1977 12th

 Lyman Meadow CC, Middlefield

 Barbara Young

 Aspetuck Valley CC

240   60 $8 Full Field Top 5 Committee
1976 11th

 Ellington Ridge CC, Ellington

 Leslie Shannon

 New Haven CC

234   86 $6 Full Field Top 5 Committee
1975 10th

 Glastonbury Hills CC, Glastonbury

 Gail Appell

 Golf Club of Avon

230   46 $5 Leaders Top 5 Committee
1974 9th

 Aspetuck Valley CC, Weston

 Barbara Young

 Longshore CC

231   42 $5 Leaders Top 5
1973 8th

 Indian Hill CC, Newington

 Marcia Dolan

 Ridgewood CC

231   61 $5 Leaders Top 5
1972 7th

 Ridgewood CC, Danbury

 Marcia Dolan

 Ridgewood CC

232   40 $5 Leaders Top 5
1971 6th

 Lyman Meadow CC, Middlefield

 Marji Funk

 Chippanee

242   45 $5 Leaders Top 5
1970 5th

 Willimantic CC, Willimantic

 Patty Torza

 Manchester CC

222   43 $5 Leaders Top 5
1969 4th

 Longshore CC, Westport

 Marcia Dolan

 Ridgewood CC

233   40 $5 Leaders Top 5
1968 3rd

 Grassy Hill CC, Orange

 Pat O'Sullivan

 Race Brook CC

234   31 $5 Leaders Top 5
1967 2nd

 Manchester CC, Manchester

 Pat O'Sullivan

 Race Brook CC

235   35 $5 Leaders Top 5
1966 1st

 Hillandale CC, Trumbull

 Pat O'Sullivan

 Race Brook CC

231   23 $5 Leaders Top 5